Name:Unlikely hut in settlement south-west of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

This record was originally based on a duplication of the Royal Commission description for Hut D but this appears to be an error. Unclear whether Gerrard has found an additional hut here; nothing conclusive is visible on the aerial photography.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Pattison, P., 1988, Duchy Farms Survey (includes Cuddliptown Down) (Report - Survey). SDV226221.

[This record originally quoted a duplication of the Royal Commission description for Hut D but this appears to be an error. Unclear whether Gerrard has found an additional hut here; nothing conclusive is visible on the aerial photography. Richards, A. F., 19/12/2023].

Visited in 1992. Internal diameter 2.8 metres. Rubble bank 2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Gap in southern arc may represent doorway.