Name:23-27 Church Street, Tiverton

Terrace of 3 houses, early 19th century, 25 and 27 now converted into a single house.

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1854, Untitled Source, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV349218.

Benn, N. + Keene, B., 1985, Heathcoat's Housing, Part 1: 1816-1900 (Article in Serial). SDV349219.

Department of Environment, 1989, Re-survey of Tiverton (Un-published). SDV349217.

Nos 23-27 Church Street. Terrace of three houses; 25 and 27 now converted into a single house. Early 19th century. Painted brick. Tarred slated roofs. Red-brick chimneys on end-walls and on party-wall between no 23 and 25, each with a raised band just below the top of the chimney; two good pots on each of the two right-hand chimneys.
Exterior: two storeys. No 23 has doorway to right with one window in each storey to left. Nos 25 and 27 were originally a mirrored pair with adjoining doorways in centre (left-hand one partly blocked and converted into a window); window at either end of each storey. All openings segmental-headed. At no 23 the windows and glazed door have late 20th century plastic frames. At nos 25 and 27 the windows have eight-paned, box-framed sashes, very slightly recessed. Six-panelled door, the two lower panels flush. Former doorway to left has plain late 20th century wood-framed window with transom-light.
Interiors not inspected. These houses, along with no 31, probably belong to the period before the Heathcoat family re-aligned and partly rebuilt Church Street (then known as Birchen Lane) in late 1850s - early 1860s. The wooden glazing bars in the windows and the panelled door at Nos 25 and 27 are an important part of the design of these simple buildings.