Name:1-17 (odd) Queen Street, Tiverton

Summary

One of two terraces of nine artisans' houses each, built by John Heatcoat in the early 20th century. Part of a planned development to the south-west of St Paul's church.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (Edwardian - 1902 AD to 1902 AD)

Benn, N. + Keene, B., 1985, Heathcoat's Housing, Part 2: 1900-1985 (Article in Serial). SDV349236.

Department of Environment, 1989, Re-survey of Tiverton (Un-published). SDV349217.

Nos 1-17 Queen Street. Terrace of nine artisan houses.1902. Red brick in flemish bond at front, back and right hand side, stretcher bond on left side. Cast iron window sills. Slate roofs. Red-brick chimneys; spiked pots.
Plans: single-fronted, double depth, with rear closet-wings, except for the end houses (1 + 17) which are double fronted and single depth with closet wings.
Exteriors: two storeys with garrets; ground storey windows developed as canted bays with pent roofs. Nos 1 + 17 have three window- fronts with centre doors. All opening with segmental heads. Four-panelled doors: nos 3, 7 and 13 with old knockers and letterboxes.
Interiors: not inspected. These are Heathcoat-built houses. The whole terrace shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1903.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

In 1901 plans were prepared by the architect A. E. Cole for two rows of nine houses each to be built on Helling's Fields to the south-west of St Paul's Church, thereby forming Queen Street. Other details: Figure 2.