Name:South or New Lodge, Poltimore

Lodge built circa 1870 to serve a new carriageway to Poltimore House.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD)

Unknown, 1921, Untitled Source (Pamphlet). SDV321951.

South or New Lodge. Described in sale catalogue (1921) as stone built and tiled, four rooms, wash-house, coal shed. Other details: Photos.

Land Use Consultants + Lambert, D., 2001, Poltimore House: historical landscape survey (Report - Survey). SDV321966.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, Pin Court Farm Broadclyst Exeter Devon. Archaeological Desk-top Study, Table 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV322383.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

Lodge built circa 1870 at the entrance to a new carriageway through the park to Poltimore House

New Lodge marked.