Name:Stables at Poltimore House now Poltimore Gardens

Summary

Mid 19th century former stables to Poltimore House. Built around three sides of a yard and formerly entered through an archway with a clock turret. This was demolished in 1971.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV133960.

Clocktower demolished in 1971. Page of photographs from an un-named magazine.

Unknown, 1921, Untitled Source (Pamphlet). SDV321954.

Poltimore House stables. Described in sale catalogue (1921) as brick-built and slated, arranged on four sides of the yard forming an inner quadrangle with verandah all round. Entered through archway with clock turret over. Ten loose boxes, hospital box, with lofts over, harness room, slaughter house and battery room, coachman's cottage with four rooms. Other details: Photos.

Unknown, 1970, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV133959.

Photographs of clocktower in Poltimore Parish file. Other details: Black & white photos - Some undated.

Nineteenth century stables. Listed.

Land Use Consultants + Lambert, D., 2001, Poltimore House: historical landscape survey (Report - Survey). SDV321966.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

The estate underwent another major transformation in the 1830s, following the enoblement of the Bampfylde family in 1831 and the creation of the first Baron Poltimore. Changes included the abandonment of the stables and garden complex to the northeast of the house and the construction of a new stable block to the northwest, more distant from the house and accessible from the village by a newly built track and road. The new stables were built around a courtyard with an archway and clock turret.

Poltimore Gardens. (formerly listed as Stables with Poltimore House)
Former stables to Poltimore House. Mid C19. Coursed random rubble volcanic trap with slate hipped roof. 3 ranges of a quandrangular courtyard plan, with a wall to the house (south-east) side on the site of the entrance range. Range opposite entrance of 2 storeys, side ranges of one. A separately roofed loggia affronts the 3 surviving ranges, supported by cast iron columns, with formerly ceiled wagon roof, the plaster now fallen off. Original C19 3-light casement windows with upper lights and various entrances to all ranges. Opposite main entrance is a stone-arched access to stables proper; these retain their pointed planked doors, and 4 pairs of stalls, matchboarded below, with metal posts above, with finials. Upper sash windows of 4 panes above 8 panes to front and rear of main range, C19 and C20, to light dwelling, with brick voussoirs and jambs. A complete brick paved yard laid to fall to cast iron pump in centre. When this building was listed (with Poltimore House) in 1952, it retained its entrance range, with rusticated arch, architrave, clock tower and leaded cupola, but sufficient good-quality work survives to warrant its retention on the list of protected buildings.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952.
Date of most recent amendment: 20th May 1985