Name:Extractive Pits south-west of Lyme Road, Axminster

Summary

Earthwork pits and mounds, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, are interpreted as eighteenth to nineteenth century chalk pits associated with a nearby limekiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CHALK PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A number of earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3200 (Aerial Photograph). SDV132197.

Pit features visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Probably chalk pits associated with nearby limekiln. Map object previously based on this Source.

Earthwork pits and mounds are visible.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits and ditches, covering an area of over a hectare, are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They are not depicted on the available historic mapping and they have been interpreted as the remains of post-medieval or nineteenth century chalk pits and spoil heaps, associated with the nearly lime kiln (MDV45768).