Name:Field boundary north of Wilmington in the Parish of Widworthy

Summary

A short but broad linear earthwork bank was visible on the higher north-facing combe slopes north of Wilmington, Widworthy parish. The earthwork is probably the remains of a former field boundary, probably of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CULTIVATION TERRACE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133640.

Cultivation terrace identified on ap (aph/palmer).

Des=palmer r/blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment /(1992).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

The earthwork does not correspond with a depicted boundary.

An earthwork bank was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 246-247 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

The earthwork bank remained visible.

This area was probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2100 Bluesky International DTM 24 &30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A linear earthwork bank was visible on the higher north-facing combe slopes north of Wilmington, Widworthy parish. The bank was aligned west-east for just over 50 metres and measured circa 10 metres wide. It did not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Widworthy and had therefore been removed prior to the mid-19th century. It did appear to fall within the surrounding field pattern, that has been characterised as being probably based on medieval strip fields, and the earthwork is interpreted as probably the remains of a former field boundary, probably of medieval origin.