Name:House and gardens, Cotleigh parish

Summary

Earthwork banks or terraces, probably the remains building platforms or plots of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks on the south-east facing slopes to the north of Wakley’s Cottage, Cotleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on tm adjoining a possible leat number 367, listed under bowood tenement as house and garden.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 367 was named on the Tithe Apportionment for Cotleigh as House and Garden, associated with the farmstead or tenement named as Bowood.

The buildings were no longer depicted and had probably been levelled.

Low earthwork banks or terraces were visible.

The probable remains building platforms or plots of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as earthwork banks on the south-east facing slopes to the north of Wakley’s Cottage, Cotleigh.
The plot in which the earthworks were visible, plot 367, was named on the Tithe Apportionment for Cotleigh as House and Garden, associated with the farmstead or tenement named as Bowood.
The earthwork banks or terraces were up to circa 10 metres wide and 25 metres long, and were probably built up to a greater depth on the eastern, downslope side, which may have comprised the gardens.
The buildings were not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map and had therefore been demolished between circa 1840 and circa 1880. The adjoining orchard had also passed out of use by this time, supporting the interpretation of a change of use. The earthworks are therefore at the latest mid-19th century in date.

The banks cannot be seen as earthworks on more recent images available to the survey and have possibly been levelled.