Name:Anti-tank obstacles south-west of Weycroft Mill, Axminster

Summary

Short stretch of concrete anti-tank obstacles visible as a row of small structures on aerial photographs taken in 1947. There are 11 blocks, each 1.5 by 2.0 metres with rounded pyramidal tops. By the road beside the first cube are two smaller concrete upright posts, possibly for an associated wire and at the end of the row are five concrete posts reinforcing the bank of the mill race. Part of the Weycroft defence are on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A row of small structures is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348806.

Short stretch of concrete anti tank obstacles on south side of mill race visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Horner, B., 1997, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV117833.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Clearance of vegetation has exposed these blocks and associated features. 11 blocks, 1.5m by 2m (including rounded-pyramidal tops) on east bank of the Axe and partly along south side of mill race outflow. The line is extended towards the road by 5 angled concrete beams set into the mill race bank. The beams are roughly 20cm square in section and protude roughly 1.0m at an oblique angle. Beside the first concrete cube and beside the road are two smaller concrete upright posts, possibly for associated wire.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0001243, S0016428, Fig. 7 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Weycroft defence area. Line of anti-tank cubes with conical tops, each 3 feet by 3 feet by 4 feet high, along the edge of the river. There are about 41 from the north to the mill race and a further curving line of 11 to the south.
About five concrete posts, reinforcing the bank of the mill race also survive at the end of the row of anti-tank blocks. These are a rare survival.
In good condition although the river Axe occasionally overflows here.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY3099 23-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

The ground surface is obscured by vegetation.

A row of small structures, each just over a metre in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 along the eastern side of the watercourse. Their location, size and layout indicates that they are part of a tank trap that forms part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line defences. The area is obscured by vegetation on recent aerial photographs.