Name:Pillbox S.34, 210 metres west of Weycroft Mill, Axminster

Summary

Pillbox commanding the railway bridge but now hidden beneath trees and bushes. It is visible as a small structure on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards but is obscured by scrub or tree growth on the more recent aerial imagery. It formed part of the Weycroft defence area on the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line' and cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure of unknown date east of Weycroft

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox S.34 recorded on Royal Engineer's plans.

A low structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348806.

Pillbox visible. Appears to be type FW3/24 facing northwest to cover railway crossing of river Axe.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists polygonal west facing pillbox of mixed construction at SY305999.

Horner, B., 1995, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV325640.

Site visit 13th June 1995. Reinforced shuttered concrete type 24 pillbox on low ground at foot of scarp and below rail bridge. Adjacent to river and site of former railblock. The pillbox has been partly painted by vandals.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Pillbox Adjacent to Railway Bridge, Weycroft (Worksheet). SDV356743.

Hexagonal pillbox, adjacent to southend of railway bridge and river Axe. This site floods when river Axe overflows, pillbox has been vandalised with paint.

Pillbox of type FW/22 with 3ft 6in thick walls.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0001220, p6 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Weycroft defence area. Pillbox (type FW3/24). Type 24 pillbox close to and commanding the railway bridge but now hidden at foot of slope beneath trees and bushes. Constructed of concrete blocks with a long concrete-lined entry way and small stepped embrasures. There are no rear embrasures due to the bank behind. An anti-tank ditch probably ran from this pillbox at the foot the slope parallel with the river (S0016344). In good condition, although it has graffiti daubs and the site can flood. Interior access is possible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY3099 23-MAY-2010 (Cartographic). SDV359481.

A small structure is just visible although mostly obscured by scrub.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
A Second World War type 24 pillbox located near Weycroft, beside River Axe and railway line. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41, built of breeze blocks, brick and concrete and formed part of the Taunton Stop Line. The Line which primarily followed natural waterways such as the River Axe and River Parrett was put in place to stop enemy advance from the west and the Devon, Somerset or Cornish coasts. The line was constructed by 551st and 552nd Army Troops Company Royal Engineers and manned in 1940 and 1941 by the 48th Division of VIII Corps. A field visit in 1996 found the pillbox extant and in a fair condition.
Full description
Hexagonal type 24 pillbox, made of breeze blocks, adjacent to S end of railway bridge. Near Weycroft, beside River Axe and railway line, at point where river flows under the line from W - E.Near Weycroft, beside River Axe and railway line, at point where river flows under the line from W - E.(1)