Name:Hut circle D/1 in settlement north of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut terraced into the hillslope; of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The interior of the structure measures 6 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metres wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. The doorway faces south and is lined on the east with slabs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 20
  • Pastscape: 440082

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1896, Third Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 189-191189-191 (Article in Serial). SDV260468.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE20, SX67SE20, Hut D/1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV276586.

24/8/1950 (SX 5821 7252) Hut D/1 (5.5m diameter, wall height on west side 0.4m, width 1.0m). Very fragmentary and much overgrown. Double walled type, entrance at the south-south-west, condition fair.

Thirty-six stone hut circles and an irregular aggregate field system forming part of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 450 metres north of Hart Tor.
Stone hut circle at SX58207251 within a large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement. The building is terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. The interior of the structure measures 6.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metres wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. The doorway faces south and is lined on the east with slabs.
This settlement was partially excavated in 1895 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, but it is not known which huts were investigated.

One of 45 hut circles at 'Hart Tor North'.

Visible on the aerial photography.