Name:Skylark Inn, Clearbrook

Summary

May date from the late 18th century; started as a farmhouse but became an ale house for miners in 1790. Many changes internally and externally.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1790 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The 'Skylark Inn' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 113-114 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Skylark Inn is thought to have been built in the early 18th century; the first record of it is from 1780 when it was just an isolated farmhouse. Ten years later, in 1790 it became an ale house for the miners working at the nearby Yeoland tin mine. Many alterations over the years. The original front doorway had two doors; one opened into the public bar and the other opened into the private bar which was more comfortable but where you paid more for drinks. In 1950 the two bars and original slate-floored kitchen were all knocked into one room.

'Skylark Inn (public house)' is depicted on the modern mapping.