Name:Former Post Office, Clearbrook

Summary

The early 20th century historic map lists a post office here, still in use into the mid-20th century. Now appears to be a house. A K6 style telephone box stands outside the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• POST OFFICE (Built, XIX to XX - 1850 AD? to 1905 AD (Between))
  • TELEPHONE BOX (Constructed, XX - 1935 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

'Post Office' is indicated on the early 20th century historic map (1907) and on later editions (1954).

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

Image dated 2011 shows a remaining post box set into a pillar attached to the front boundary wall, and a K6 red telephone box just inside the gate. The building shows no other signs of functioning as a Post Office at this time, and it is not marked as such on the modern mapping.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Update to telephone boxes on Dartmoor (Personal Comment). SDV363118.

Telephone kiosk, Clearbrook. Thought to be type K6, like those listed elsewhere on the moor (unclear why this one is not listed). Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door.
In 2016 British Telecom included this in a list of boxes under consideration for removal.