Name:Walkhampton Inn, Walkhampton

Summary

Whatever the date of its original construction, the inn was clearly extended and re-modelled in the 19th century and it retains much of its appearance from that time. It is a big building by the standards of Walkhampton, located right on the main north-south route through the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map at this location is thought to be the inn.

'Walkhampton Inn' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 131-2 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Date of building unknown but recorded as a public house in 1851. Could date back to the 16th century when the nearby church was built, but probably dates from the 17th century. Was much smaller when first built; the lounge bar was added in 1982 with the addition of three cottages on the left of the building, two being in front, beside the road, and one behind. Access to the inn was through a door in the front of the building leading into a passageway that separated a lounge and public bar. There was also a small bar where the toilets are now.
The car park used to be a yard, enclosed by an eight-feet high wall with large wooden gates. Adjoining the yard were the stables.
The large open-plan lounge/public bar has exposed stone walls and a low beamed ceiling. The centre section of the dividing wall between the two front cottages that now make up part of the lounge has been retained. In the centre of the old yard there used to be a tap supplied from a spring in a field a short distance from the village. Before the mains water supply was first introduced to Walkhampton this was the village's only source of water.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 26, figure 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

The Walkhampton Inn – Unlisted

'Inn' is shown on the modern mapping.