Name:Cairn at east end of northern double stone row south-west of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn at the eastern end of the double stone row south-west of Hart Tor of 6.8 metres in diameter by 0.4 metres high. Kerb includes 15 orthostats with a diameter of 9 metres. Slight central hollow 4 metres square by 0.3 metres deep in mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Rowe, S., 1848, Perambulation of Dartmoor, 205-6 (Monograph). SDV154476.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 36-7, Plate 1 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Spence Bate, C., 1870-1871, On the Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

Northern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 396-8 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

10 out of 14 stones in retaining circle are standing.

Northern of two 'Cairns' shown on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 233, Figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 295 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Visited on 8th June 1950. Cairn with retaining circle at east end of double stone row. Cairn very nearly coincides with internal circumference of circle. Cairn is turf covered with hollow in centre.

Grinsell, L. V. + Mercer, 1973, Cairn at Hart Tor at Stone Rows (Report - Survey). SDV272201.

Visited on 25th April 1973. Cairn hollow towards centre. Diameter 9.5 metres, height 0.6 metres. South-west of Hart Tor.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 174, Walkhampton 12 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 54 78, f12 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 8.7 metres diameter around cairn 6.8 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. Disturbed.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130687 & 15233 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(1992) Cairn with encircling kerb at east-north-east end of alignment. Mound measures 6.8 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. Kerb includes 15 orthostats, diameter 9 metres. Slight central hollow 4 metres square by 0.3 metres deep in mound.Cairn with encircling kerb at east-north-east end of alignment. Mound measures 6.8 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. Kerb includes 15 orthostats, diameter 9 metres. Slight central hollow 4 metres square by 0.3 metres deep in mound.

Hart Tor double stone row cairn at SX57707170 of 9.3 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. A circle of 14 tall slabs surrounds the cairn at the east end of the double stone row. Concentric circles were noticed within the mound in 1859 but are no longer visible.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Hart Tor Stone Rows and Cairns (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 9), 11, Figures 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV360981.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Meavy Valley Archaeology. Interim Report for 1997, 22 (Report - Interim). SDV225919.

Clearly visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-96 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 01/12/2019. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-96 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 290° showing grass/moss/heather covering.

Northern of two 'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.

A cairn with an encircling kerb stands at the east-north-east end of the double stone alignment. The mound measures 6.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high and the kerb includes 15 orthostats forming a ring with a diameter of 9 metres. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound suggests robbing or partial early excavation.