Name:Shovel Down boundary stone, Gidleigh

Summary

Thought to have been a circle with only two remaining stones. Later study has concluded that this is part of the historic boundary marker. Two upright slabs act as parish boundary markers. They both stand to a height of 1.2 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/08/1991) Centred SX 65528546. Two upright slabs situated in the shallow valley bottom above the headmire of the eastern arm of the Stonetor Brook. The slabs, 1.2 metres high, are positioned in line 1.0 metres apart and lie on the boundary of Gidleigh Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, now Dartmoor Forest parish. The northern face of the eastern stone has the letters 'GP' (Gidleigh parish). The southern face is lichen covered. A deep water filled erosion hollow lies on the northern side of these stones.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 55, 60, 81, G12 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle, Stonetor Hill approximately 20 metres diameter. Two stones standing. Ruined. Between streams that run into the north and south Teign rivers. One axis on low ridge, other on saddle.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 187, Map 37, Site 'a' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Two rough slabs stand in line on the level ground below the 'Stonetor Hill North settlement'. The eastern stone is inscribed 'GP' and marks the boundary between Gidleigh parish to the north and Dartmoor Forest and were erectd in the 19th century. It is not known why two stones were necessary.

Alternative action report. This is a duplicate of the boundary stone entry. The stones are formed by thin slabs and are more likely to be of historic date. Considered under Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling because duplication.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Site visit (Report - Survey). SDV233698.

(Visited 13/2/1995) Stable condition.