Name:Possible stone circle south of Headland Warren

Possible stone circle on the west side of a stone alignment on Challacombe Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• STONE SETTING (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 463-4 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Other details: Figure 5.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle on Challacombe Down. On west side of triple stone row. 8.0 meters in diameter. 13 stones in restored circle. Other details: G20.

Possible circle indicated on English Heritage survey data.

This stone alignment is aligned south-south-east to north-north-west, measures 141.7 meters long and includes 57 upright stones. The southern end is denoted by a blocking stone and towards the northern end is a grouping of stones which may indicate a fourth row (or the possible circle mentioned by Turner), but is more likely to be the result of partial reconstruction in the 19th century (scheduled 1963, amended 2004). Other details: SAM ID: 34499.