Name:Shippon adjoining Yeo Corn Mill, Chagford

Summary

Early 19th century shippon abutting the mill at Yeo Farm, Chagford. Two storey building with a hayloft above. New shippon constructed in the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D., 10/01/1989, Yeo Farm, Chagford, 9 (Report - Interim). SDV351692.

Laithwaite, J. M. W., 1988, Yeo Farm, Chagford, 9-10 (Un-published). SDV226613.

Shippon pre-dating the mill, which abuts it. Probably dates to the early 19th century. Two storeys with a tallet or hayloft above, constructed from roughly coursed granite rubble walls on boulder footings. Details in squared rough-faced granite. Inside the floor is cobbled with central lateral drain. Along each side wall is a raised cobbled feeding area. Door at the south end of each side, presumably to allow cows to enter from both directions. In the north gable wall is a wide opening, now closed by sliding wooden door replacing earlier hinged doors. Three slit windows in each side wall, and a double-width slit in the southern gable-wall. Upper storey has no original windows but there is a loading door in each side wall. On the western side are remains of a wooden canopy over the second storey. Most of this presumably removed when a further shippon (probably that described as 'new' in 1944 diary) was constructed; the north gable wall of the new shippon contains some old masonry, however, suggesting that the canopy had already been partly underbuilt at an early date.

(Listing description September 1987) Water mill and adjoining shippon and linhay. 17th and 18th century core refurbished in the mid 19th century. Granite stone rubble with granite dressings and large quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: the mill is a tall block with its gable end facing south-south-west, say south, onto the road. The wheel house and a saw mill are attached to the right (east) side. There is a linhay at an oblique angle facing backwards into a farmyard and shippon with hayloft over at the back on the same axis as the mill but a lower block. The mill is three storeys high.
Exterior: The linhay is two bays and open-fronted with the tallet crossbeam carried on a granite post. A timber post rises from this to carry the roof (Alcock's type S2). The tallet continues to right over a granite walled byre with a door near the right end. The end wall contains a ground floor window and first floor loading hatch. The shippon has a through passage next to the mill and three slit windows each side, a hayloft loading hatch on the farmyard side and a dung hatch in the end wall with a boarded cover hung on rollers on an iron rail. All the roofs are gable-ended.
Interior: A secondary cow byre in front of the original and a shelter to rear of the linhay are not included in the listing.
Yeo Mill is one of an important and well-preserved group of listed buildings including the farmhouse, office and garden railings, the Old School House, smithy and cartshed and barn. The Perryman family have lived on the site since circa 1450. (For full description on Mill, see PRN 6156). Other details: LB UID: 94624.