Name:Track to north of Hart's lane

Track with medieval origins shown as a hollow way defined by hedgebanks in 1992 but since destroyed

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Salter, P. J., 1993, Track (Worksheet). SDV23204.

Hollow way defined by hedgebanks running between SX956936 - SX955937, from Harts Lane to the by-pass. Obliterated by supermarket development. Photographed in May 1992. Other details: Slides.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 7,18 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Track with medieval origins was a hollow lane defined by hedgebanks. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.