Name:Air raid shelter, Fernhill Wood, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Second World War sunken air raid shelter, possibly associated with a searchlight emplacement in the field to the north. The buried structure has been largely backfilled. The structure was not noted on aerial photographs of the 1940s or lidar derived imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=pye, a. R. /(1993)/survey in pf.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(10/8/1993).

PYE + STEAD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV28425.

Vis=8/7/1993 (pye + stead) fernhill wood shelter. Wwii underground shelter. Probably associated with searchlight battery in field to n (see subsheet). Lies in 1950s woodland in an area of probable 19c mining remains.

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Rectangular structure. Roof + sides of corrugated iron. End walls of concrete breeze-blocks. Concrete floor. Two thin concrete partition walls. No evidence of electrics or seating. Access was via a low tunnel with concrete walls + corrugated iron roof. This entered e end from s. Square emergency manhole exit at w end. Access to both via short flight of steps. Roof rusting + in poor condition with a later square hole cut through its centre. Covered by 30-40 cm of soil (pye).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The poor condition of this feature caused concern to forestry enterprise as a potential hazard to public. On dcc advice, site largely backfilled but outline of tops of walls etc left visible on ground, 1993.(griffith).

The location of the possible Second World War air raid shelter was under light tree cover on the aerial photographs available to the survey and the shelter was not noted as a structure on the available 1940s aerial photographs. The ruined structure was not identified on the available lidar derived imagery.