Name:Flint implements from Burscott Farm, Clovelly

Summary

Worked flints including barbed arrowhead, borers and scrapers. These look to have been found at Burford Farm, not Burscott Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ellis, S., 1987, Down a Cobbled Street; the Story of Clovelly, 63 (Monograph). SDV341394.

During 1935 Mr Godwin has collected a number of worked flints from Burscott Farm. Includes a (possibly Early Bronze Age) barbed arrowhead, borers and scrapers.

Hobbs, S., 2021, MDV49498 (Correspondence). SDV364197.

The finds referred to by S. Ellis as coming from Burscott Farm actually came from Burford Farm, also in Clovelly parish. The collection of lithics by Robert Egerton Godwin does not include any references to Burscott as a find site.