Name:64-65 Mill Street, Bideford

19th century building. Ground storey altered in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1988 - 1989, Resurvey of Historic Buildings in Bideford (Un-published). SDV341490.

19th century. Solid rendered front and side walls. Slated gabled roof with flattened ridge, the latter now covered with corrugated iron or asbestos. Rendered chimney on right side wall.3 storeys with garret.2 windows front. Ground storey altered in the late 20th century. Upper storey windows segmental-headed, set within 2 tall round arched recesses which rise through the second and third storeys. Between them are 2 similar, narrower blind recesses with another at each end of the front. Apex of gable has a row of 5 small round arched windows. The larges of these, in the centre, drops down between the head of the recesses in the third storey, but the three at either side are shorter with continual sills, their heights graded to match the slope of the gable. Further information in notes in parish file.