Name:22 and 23 Bull Hill, Bideford

Pair of mid 19th century terraced houses. Resurveyed in late 1980s but not listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1988 - 1989, Resurvey of Historic Buildings in Bideford (Un-published). SDV341490.

Pair of terraced houses, mid 19th century, solid rendered fronts. Probably slate roof but not visible from street. Chimney on left party wall of each house, red brick at no 22, rendered at no 23. Two storeys. No 22 has two window front with doorway between the ground-storey window, no 23 has one window to left of each storey, with doorway to the right. Openings have raised surrounds, the lintels with slightly pointed tops; windows have joints shaped to resemble masonry blocks. Windows at no 22 have barred sashes with horns, six paned in ground storey, four paned above. Windows at no 23 have sashes with margin panes and horns.Four panelled door with plain fanlight at no 22; mid or late 20th century panelled and glazed door at no 23. Interiors not inspected.