Name:Stone circle at north end of Colwichtown stone row, Cornwood

Summary

Stone circle shown on historic maps at the north end of Colwichtown stone row which was excavated in 1961

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX56SE33, SX56SE33 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV139400.

Cairn at north end of Colwichtown stone row.

'Stone Circle' shown on 19th century map at the north end of the 'Stone Avenue'.

'Stone Circle' shown on early 20th century map at the north end of the 'Stone Row'.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

Small stone circle at northern limit of Cholwich Town stone row. Excavated in 1961 in advance of china clay tipping. The circle was meticulously excavated. In the centre was a pit 2.43 metres in diameter containing loose dark soil which had been disturbed. No trace of interment. No finds.

Simmons, I. G., 1964, Pollen Diagrams from Dartmoor, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV362896.

Soil pollen indicates site built in a clearing of oak forest in which cereals had been grown. Best stones of row lead to focal point at circle. Circle originally had 8 stones, of which only 6 survive. Modern pit in centre of circle. No finds or datable material.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 136, Cornwood 5 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

A sepulchral cairn.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 58, 82, G27 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Site of stone circle, 4.8 metres diameter with eight stones. Aligned right of centre of single stone row.

Griffiths, F. M., 1991, Cholwichtown stone row descheduled (Personal Comment). SDV139402.

Scheduling and descheduling information under monument Devon 426.

Ring cairn at north end of Colwichtown stone row at SX58456224 of 4.9 metres diameter. Excavation revealed a large circular pit 2.2 metres across and nearly a metre deep filled with loose earth and stone. Almost certainly this was a later feature having erased all traces of both cairn and burial deposit.