Name:Round cairn 140 metres south-west of Raddick Hill summit, Walkhampton

Summary

Southern of two cairns south-west of Raddick Hill summit of 4.9 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high with a cist

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1899, 18th Report of the Barrow Committee, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV339157.

The smaller cairn was excavated and a cist was found. The side stones were sloping so as to form the cist and small stones formed the cover. The barrow was formed by small stones; the cist and the pit in the calm were filled with meat earth and mixed with charcoal.

Two 'Cairns' shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE39, Cairn B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV363404.

(08/06/1950) SX 5782 7098. Cairn B, diameter 4.7m, height 0.2m. Turf covered with a cist in the centre but accurate measurements impossible. The northern and southern stones are just visible at the surface. But no sign of east end stone. It may be below surface. Capstone missing.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 171, fig 52. (Monograph). SDV231148.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX57SE39, Cairn A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV277724.

Cairn A: SX 5781 7098. A cairn 5.9m in diameter and 0.5m high, turf-covered and with a small central excavation hollow. There is no visible kerb.
Both features are on a broad flat ridge at 380m OD. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.
(12/08/1977) A poorly-defined cairn. No trace of cist except one side stone.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(25/04/1973) cairn with slight hollow centre. Burnard's cist described: no longer visible.

(1992) Cairn mound 7.3m in diameter, 0.9m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 1.2m long by 1m wide and 0.2m deep, is probably the result of a partial excavation in 1898 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. This work revealed a previously robbed cist. A second cairn lies 1m to the south-east of this mound and a large flat stone lying between the mounds may be the capstone from this cairn.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 61, 208, Map 46 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Raddick Hill Summit cairn '1' at SX57837097 of 4.9 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist of unusual form. The sides were set at an angle and closed by small stones instead of a single flat cover slab. Possibly this was not an original feature as, although it appeared to be previously undisturbed during excavation, only a small amount of wood charcoal was recovered from the infill.

Fletcher, M. J., 2007, Field investigators comments (Report - Survey). SDV277720.

The two small cairns lie in moorland grass on a ridge-top that has stunning vistas notably to the south. Both have been heavily disturbed - the larger of the two with a marked depression in the top. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-115 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 23/12/2019. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-115 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 020° showing tussocky grass cover.

Southern of two 'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes two round cairns aligned south-east to north-west situated on the southern edge of Raddick Hill plateau overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The southern cairn mound lies 1 metre south-east of the first and measures 6 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high. A slight central hollow indicates the location of the 1898 excavation, which revealed that the cairn was formed by small stones overlying a pit dug into the subsoil which contained a cist filled with charcoal and earth. The cist itself consisted of sloping side stones covered by small slabs. A large flat stone lying between the mounds may be the capstone from the northern cairn.