Name:Enclosed settlement 380 metres south-west of Raddick Hill

Summary

Enclosed settlement comprising a group of ten huts, with walls are overgrown with turf. The huts have internal diameters ranging from 2.5m to 4.5m, with walls approximately 1.0m to 1.7m thick and 0.5m high. Where visible the entrances are mainly in the south east. Three of the huts are linked by walling of the enclosure and appear to pre-date it (1977 survey). Survey in 2007 recorded much of the settlement is obscured by gorse vegetation and part lies in marshy ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3439-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(08/06/1950) Enclosure and hut circles in position as shown on field sheet. Enclosure wall is composed of partly covered stones. To the south-east are remains of another enclosure wall composed of only a few stones. Huts A and B are against this extra wall outside the main enclosure. The other hut circles are within the main enclosure. Hut H has an entrance to south-east but no other hut entrances visible.

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX5770, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV277789.

(11/08/1977) On a slight south west slope at 345m OD is an enclosed settlement comprising a group of ten huts, possibly of type 3 but their walls are overgrown with turf. The huts have internal diameters ranging from 2.5m to 4.5m, with walls approximately 1.0m to 1.7m thick and 0.5m high. Where visible the entrances are mainly in the south east. Three of the huts are linked by walling of the enclosure and appear to pre-date it.
The enclosure, 106m east-west and 80m north-south and 1.0 hectares in area is formed by a double wall of orthostatic post and slab construction, with infill, and is up to 0.6m high. A gap in the south side at SX 5770 7074 appears to be original. A small clearance cairn at SX 5768 7081 suggests the possibility of agricultural plots but these would be obscured by a build-up of peat which is now about 0.4m deep.
One further hut circle outside the south east angle of the enclosure has a lynchet-like bank field clearance aligned upon it. The length of this bank is 26.0m and it ends abruptly with no evidence of a complete field plot. Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 135 (Monograph). SDV249702.

An enclosure with some small partitions or 'paddocks' set around its wall is visible containing ten hut circles, six of which are attached to walls. Two more hut circles lie outside this enclosure.

Enclosure, clearance cairn and length of boundary bank on a south-west facing slope of Raddick Hill. Measures 60m long by 80m wide, defined by a 2m wide and 0.4m high orthostatic wall faced by slabs on both sides and infilled with rubble. A gap in the southern side of the enclosure is considered to be an original entrance. Nine stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and the other is situated immediately next to the south-east corner of the enclosure boundary.
Three of the huts are linked to the enclosure walling and appear to pre-date it. The clearance cairn lies within the enclosure at SX 5768 7081 and measures 5m long by 4m wide and stands up to 0.5m high. This feature suggests that the interior of the enclosure may have been cultivated, though whether this activity was contemporary with the settlement could not be established from the earthwork evidence alone. A lyncheted field boundary leading into the south-east corner of the enclosure measures 26m long by 3.5m wide and 0.8m high and may represent an unfinished field-plot.
This enclosure survives well and forms part of a number of Bronze Age settlements on the western slopes of Raddick Hill. A build up of peat within the enclosure probably contains important environmental deposits.

Settlement 'C' at 'Raddick Hill West' has a stangely angular outline curving inwards on the west side to include some hut circles on the perimeter. The only important building seems to have been a free-standing double hut circle '5' of 5.8 metres diameter near the centre with a curved interior wall. The other eleven huts are all small with 2.8 to 4.5 metres diameters. Outside the enclosure a bank extends from the south-east corner towards the river but stops short at a shallow ditch.

Most of the outline of the enclosure is visible on the lidar data.

(30/05/2007) The 1977 1:1000 scale survey depicts a total of ten huts within or attached to, the irregular enclosure and a single hut linked to the tail wall extending from the south-west. Only one of the internal huts (labelled 'in a poor condition' in 1977) was not identified in the new English Heritage 2007 1:2500 survey.
Much of this settlement is obscured by gorse vegetation and part lies in marshy ground.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-113 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 23/12/2019. Overall condition good. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-113 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 320° showing grass/moss cover on E part of enclosure wall. Photo 2: View looking 310° showing gorse outcrops on N part of enclosure wall and contrast between low, cropped gorse inside enclosure (foreground) and thick, blanket gorse outside the enclosure (background).