Name:Roman Coins from Bampton

Three Roman coins from 2nd - 4th century found in a garden in Bampton

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FINDSPOT (II to IV - 101 AD to 400 AD (Between))

Mcmanamon, T., 1993, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337931.

Three Roman coins found in garden. Small coin, a "4th Brass", from house of Constantine, mid 4th century. Silver Hemidrach, minted in Capadocia in first year of reign of Hadrian (AD117-118). Eastern mediterranean Noumal, possibly circa AD300, Caracallan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed River Flood Alleviation Scheme at Bampton, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336861.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2006, Castle Grove, Bampton: an archaeological field evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337932.

Following the southwestern campaign of the Roman Conquest around 44AD the Romans are known to have occupied a fort near Bampton. The three Roman coins found in Bampton dating from 2nd - 4th century suggest a nearby settlement.