Name:Leat in Bampton, Bampton

Summary

Mill leat marked on historic map (1905) runs from weir to Town mill. The upper courses of the stone build to the leat are visible in the track passing millhead and large slates capping the leat are preserved where it enters the mill land. The leat may have Norman origins as a mill at Bampton is listed in Domesday.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1905)24se.

Des=os 1:10,000(1973).

Des=worksheet (mcmanamon, t)/(26/2/1993).

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of a proposed river flood alleviation scheme at bampton/(1996)5+8+13/ea report 96.40.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

The upper courses of the stone build to the leat are visible in the track passing millhead + large slates capping the leat are preserved where it enters the mill land. Many sections of the leat are not shown on the os (1973) map indicating it had been infilled. The leat may have norman origins as a mill at bampton is listed in domesday. The leat may be affected by the flood alleviation structures to the ne of bampton bridge (ea).

The leat to town mills has been filled in (worksheet).

"mill leat" marked on os 6" (1905) map. Runs from weir (ss92se/42/02) at ss 96802308 to town mill (see headsheet) at ss96002210. Not shown on os 6" (1973) map except for short stretches at weir, kersdown barton and drain approaching mill (os).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

In 1995 the leat was largely culverted (bodman).