Name:Hut J in settlement north-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Summary

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 350 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Diameter 4.3m. Rubble wall 1.4m wide, 0.6m high. Entrance probably to west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440065

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Pound and hut circles north-west of Yellowmeade.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE15, Hut J (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV271768.

(16/11/1950) The following huts were found in addition to those previously shown. SX 5635 7455. Given the letter 'J'. Double-walled type. Hut measures 7.0 metres in diameter, with rubble walls 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Condition good, although largely turf-covered. Entrance probably to west.

Visible on aerial photograph.

(11/06/1999) At SX56357456 a stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 350 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Diameter 4.3m. Rubble wall 1.4m wide, 0.6m high. A 225 degree facing partly filled gap may represent a doorway. Low grass.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 14-18, Map 44.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle shown at Yellowmeade to the north-west of the enclosure.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.