Name:Field Boundary south of Fordhayes, Kilmington

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1948 and on images derived from lidar captured between 1998 and 2014, is interpreted as a relict field boundary of possible medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Alternate Type) CULTIVATION TERRACE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128368.

Cultivation terrace identified on aerial photograph (aph/palmer).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2431:3196.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/(1992).

No features are depicted in this location.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, up to 3 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It is thought to be the same as the cultivation terrace identified by Roger Palmer in 1992 (SDV128371), although the available aerial imagery does not clearly show a levelled terrace. It is interpreted as the relict remains of a medieval field boundary that, since no field boundary is depicted in this location on the available historic mapping, went out of use before the mid-19th century.