Name:Terminal cairn with row south-west of Glasscombe Corner

Summary

Cairn circle at northern end of stone alignment south-west of Glasscombe Corner. Surviving as a retaining kerb 10 meters in diameter. Has been described as a stone circle in the past.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

(Site visited 13/4/1950) Cairn at north-east end of stone row. 4.27 meters in diameter.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 235 (Monograph). SDV337618.

(Site visited 24/6/1976) Ordnance Survey map shows ‘cairn circle’ at the north-east end of the stone row, but Grinsell considers this vague and doubtful. Other details: Ugborough 5.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle, 3.5 meters internal diameter, 5 stones, 1 still standing. Aligned right of centre of stone row. Other details: G28.

'Cairn circle' depicted on the modern mapping.

This alignment and its associated cairns lie south-west of Glasscombe Corner and the West Glaze Brook, on the lower eastern slope of Piles Hill.
The alignment runs south-west/north-east for 174 metres down across the slope and is single for about one third of its length and double for the southern two thirds. It has a cairn at either end, the northern one surviving as a retaining kerb 10 meters in diameter and the southern cairn being 6m in diameter and 0.4 meters in height. Three more cairns are associated with the northern end of the alignment, they range from 7.0 meters to 9.0 meters in diameter and are all 0.4 meters in height, two have traces of retaining kerbs (scheduled 1964, amended 1991). Other details: SAM ID: 10557.