Name:Retaining circle at south-western end of Shaugh Moor stone row, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Only an arc of four clearly identifiable stones survive in the circle; they are a maximum 0.3 metres high and suggest an approximate circle diameter of 15.0 metres. There are a number of buried and semi-buried stones traceable but their relationship to the circle is unclear. The large recumbent slab to the south of the circle has wedge split marks along its length and the upcast around it suggests quarrying activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 45
  • Pastscape: 439236

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Cairn Circle' shown on early 20th century map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 165/Shaugh Prior 41 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(08/06/1976) Three stones of retaining circle, 12 metres diameter, no height given.

(04/09/1980) The ring of stones, excluding the terminal stone of the row, appears to have diameters of approximately 10.0 metres by 13.0 metres rather than those quoted previously. The recorded off-set central socket could not be identified; the low mound 5.0 metres in diameter and 0.05 metres high, is also off-set. For details see ground photographs and 1:500 plan. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. and 1:500.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 254-5 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

Egg-shaped stone setting is 13.9 metres by 12.4 metres and is not on same axis as the row.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 81/g17 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle, 12.1 metres in diameter, with 7 stones standing. Aligned right of centre of single stone row.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 104-6, Map 48, Figure 48.5 & 48.5.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Cairn ring at the south-west end of Shaugh Moor stone row at SX55436342 of 13.0 metres or 18.0 metres diameter. Very little remains of the cairn but eleven slabs might be considered part of an outer ring including several fallen or buried. Perhaps there was an inner ring as well. The interior is almost flat except for a slight mound in line with the row and another around the very large slab lying on the northern perimeter.

(02/12/1997) The remains of the stone row and the stone circle at its southern end are an impressive survival. A 1:200 scale survey undertaken by the RCHME in 1998 revealed that there has been relatively little change to the state of this monument since the 1:500 scale survey carried out in 1980.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-41 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 20/10/2019. Site description is fair. Three stones around the cairn are visible in an arc, the fourth stone is buried. Other stones shown on Butler map indicating a circle of stones were not found. The cairn completely blends in to the landscape surface leaving nothing to distinguish it. Area has been subject to burning of gorse in recent years keeping the area clear and subject to light grazing. Overall condition good. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-41 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View of 3 stones forming an arc round the S side of the cairn looking W. Photo 2: Overall view of cairn looking W.

'Cairn Circle' shown on modern mapping.