Name:Hut G in settlement north-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Summary

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 350 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Diameter 7.5m. Double orthostat wall 1.5m wide, 0.45m high. The partition running through this building from north west to south-east is 1m wide by 0.15m high and is of rubble bank construction. A 2m wide gap in the southern sector is probably the result of robbing of the door jamb stones. Low grass.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440065

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Pound and hut circles north-west of Yellowmeade.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE15, Hut G (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV271768.

(17/08/1950) SX 5640 7456. Hut circle G. Double-walled type. Diameter 8.5m, wall height 0.3m. Condition fair - composed on large stone mainly turf-covered. Entrance to south.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown to the north-west of the enclosure at Yellowmeade with an internal division and an entrance to the south.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The settlement includes an oval enclosure containing three stone hut circles, with a further nine huts lying outside. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular internal area of between 2.6 metres and 7.5 metres in diameter. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.4 metres and 0.8 metres. Nine of the huts have visible doorways, one has an annex, another a courtyard and two have partitions.