Name:Hut K in settlement north-west of Yellowmead Farm

Summary

Hut circle '4' (Butler) with an annex on the north side is one of a group of hut circles in the prehistoric settlement north-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440065

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Pound and hut circle north-west of Yellowmeade. Hut circle diameter 4.572 metres.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE15, Hut K (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV271768.

(16/11/1950) The following huts were found in addition to those previously shown. SX 56?? 7460. Given the letter 'K'. Double-walled type. Hut measures 8.5 metres in diameter, with walls 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Condition fairly good, mostly turf-covered. The circle is divided into two compartments of unequal size by a low turf-covered wall. The northern compartment is the smaller of the two and both have entrances on the west side of the circle.

Field Investigation on 3rd February 1980. Hut circle 'K' is not subdivided but has a rectangular annex, 2.0 metres by 4.3 metres, built onto the north side and is open to the west.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Site visited on 11th June 1999. Hut circle measures 6 metres in diameter. Composed of a rubble and single orthostat wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Annex is of single orthostatic construction and measures 6 metres long by up to 2.4 metres wide. Low grass.

Yellowmeade Hut Circle '4' of 7.5 metres diameter is the largest hut on the northern edge of the settlement and has a second wall on the north side. It seems to have been reduced in size, the inner more substantial wall once merely a partition, superseding the original outer one.

Hut circle and annex visibe on aerial photograph.

Hut circle with annex shown on modern mapping.