Name:Hut circle in settlement north-west of Yellowmead Farm

Summary

diam 6m. Rubble + single orthostat wall 1.4m wide, 0.4m high. Annex is of single orthostatic construction and measures 6m long by up to 2.4m wide. Low grass.

Pound and hut circle nw of yellowmeade. Os 6" cvi ne. Hut circle diam 4.572m.

Vis=3/2/1971 (ancient monuments) one of a group of 11 hut circles. Measurement given.

Vis=est -/-/1999 (ancient monuments) at sx56367459. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 350m nw of yellowmeade farm (am).

Osa=sx57se15. Vis=17/8/1950 (os) one of a group of 16 hut circles and an enclosure. Given the letter k.

See sx57se/21 (rchme app 1985).

Hut circle measures 6 metres in diameter. Composed of a rubble and single orthostat wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Annex is of single orthostatic construction and measures 6 metres long by up to 2.4 metres wide. Low grass.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 14, Map 44.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.