Name:Cairn 300 meters north-north-west of Cramber Tor

Cairn and cist located on Riddick Hill, near to Cramber Tor.

1906, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV276948.

Cairn, the most northerly of four cairns on the slope of raddick hill above devonport leat.
Vis=21/2/1950 (os). Cairn, turf covered.
Vis=26/4/1973 (ancient monuments). One large cairn, robbed. Under moorland grass.
Vis=12/8/1977 (os). Cairn, diameter 5.0m, height 0.3 - 0.6m. No visible kerb. This does not seem to be the cairn recorded by burnard at this situation.
Vis=25/4/1973 (grinsell + mercer) diameter 6.5m, height 0.9m. Either this or possibly sx57se/73 is that excavated by burnard. The bronze object - possibly a knife-dagger - is now lost.
Vis=20/7/1982 (robinson). Doe fmw visit.
Vis=not visible on 1946 raf photos (rchm app 1988).
Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) cairn mound 7m diam, 1.2m high. A hollow in centre of the mound, measuring 2m long, 0.5m wide and 0.1m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing. The site is described by the dartmoor exploration committee as being the one in which a cist containing a piece of bronze was found. It is however more likely that sx57se/73 is the provenance of this find because that cairn more closely fits the description given in the excavation report (mpp).
Vis=cairn marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Worth, R. H., 1899, 18th Report of the Barrow Committee, 98-9 (Article in Serial). SDV339157.

Barrow with a cist found in it, cover stone partially removed; it had been rifled. A small thin corroded piece of bronze was found in the cist.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Other details: 113, 114, 115, 122, 131 Fig. p. 114.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106SE (Cartographic). SDV336769.

Cairn marked on Ordnance Survey First Edition map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

25/4/1973 (Grinsell + Mercer) Diameter 6.5 meters, height 0.9 meters. Either this or possibly sx57se/73 is that excavated by Burnard. The bronze object - possibly a knife-dagger - is now lost. Other details: 174.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Site Visit). SDV276953.

Field Monument Warden visit. 20/7/1982

Gerrard, S., 1992, 123904 (Site Visit). SDV337054.

Cairn mound 7.0 meters in diameter, 1.2 meters high. A hollow in centre of the mound, measuring 2.0 meters long, 0.5 meters wide and 0.1 meters deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing. The site is described by the Dartmoor exploration committee as being the one in which a cist containing a piece of bronze was found. It is however more likely that sx57se/73 is the provenance of this find because that cairn more closely fits the description given in the excavation report.

Morgan, F. C., 1995, Cairn and cist on Raddick Hill (Worksheet). SDV344935.

Cairn and cist situated on open moor land west-north-west of Cramber Tor, measuring 16 meters in diameter and 1.6 meters high. The cist is approximately 1.2 meters in length by 0.6-0.9 meters in width and is east-west orientated. A cap stone remains in position over half of the cist and is covered with loose granite. This description conflicts with Grinsell's observations (1978) and Butler's description of the site (1994) - possible confusion between features.