Name:Extractive pit on Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable 19th century date is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1950s. The pit remained visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Earthworks of Post-medieval Mining and Medieval field system, south of Hemerdon Ball

• (Former Type) QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD)

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140330.

`quarry` indicated on os 6"(1907) shown but not indicated on os 6"(1968) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907) sheet 118se.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

The pit is obscured by scrub vegetation.

An earthwork pit circa 22m long and 67m wide is visible on the south-facing slopes of Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell. A mound, probably spoil, is visible at the southern end of the pit.
The visible earthworks correspond with, but is larger than, a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map and annotated as a quarry.
The pit is interpreted as a quarry or extractive pit of probable 19th century date that remained in use into the 20th century.
The pit is largely obscured by scrub vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 but remains visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.