Name:Quarry north-west of Hemerdon Ball

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable 19th century date is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the south-facing slopes of Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell. The pit remained visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown on 19th century map to the north-west of Hemerdon Ball.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 118SE (Cartographic). SDV336644.

'Old Quarry' shown on early 20th century map.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1968, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV336645.

Not shown on 1968 map.

'Quarry (disused)' shown on modern mapping.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit circa 45m long and 30m wide is visible on the north-west slopes of Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell. A mound, probably spoil, is visible on the south-western side of the pit.
The visible earthwork corresponds with, but is larger than, a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map and annotated as a quarry. The pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s Second Edition 25inch map, annotated as Old Quarry, more closely matches the visible earthwork.
The pit is therefore interpreted as a quarry or extractive pit of probable 19th century date that remained in use into the early 20th century before becoming disused.
The pit is largely obscured by scrub vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 but remains clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.