Name:Quarry on Bottle Hill, Sparkwell

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map and all subsequent maps on the south-west spur of Bottle Hill. The earthwork is visible partly filled with water on aerial photographs of 1946 and remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140362.

`quarry` indicated on os 6"(1907) shown but not indicated on os 6" (1968) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)118se.

Des=bowman, a. C. /british quarrying history/(1998).

Bowman, A. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14682.

Bottle hill. Sandstone. Operated by plympton st. Mary rdc in 1896, employing 2 (bowman).

A pit is depicted annotated as 'Quarry'.

A pit is visible as a water filled earthwork.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

The pit is occupied by structures and vehicles.

A roughly triangular pit circa 45m by 90m in size is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-west spur of Bottle Hill. At this point the pit is partly filled with water. This may be related to a suggested use as a reservoir associated with Bottle Hill Mine (see MDV26419).
The visible earthwork corresponds with, but is larger than, a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25in First Edition map and annotated as a quarry. The pit therefore predates the late 19th century.
The quarry is depicted on all subsequent maps, increasing in area with each iteration of mapping, indicating continued use throughout the 20th century.
The pit remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and can be seen to be occupied by business premises on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.