Name:Enclosure south of Foggintor Quarries, Walkhampton

Summary

Part of agglomerated enclosure, this area surrounds at least three hut circles. Irregular enclosure wall that is in fairly good condition. This larger south-eastern enclosure measures 100 metres east-west and 124 metres north-south, the smaller north-west enclosure (MDV4964) predates this.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 41
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57SE41
  • Pastscape: 440143

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE41, Pound 'J', 25/8/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV276070.

Pound given the letter 'J', enclosing huts A, B, C, D and E of a group of 17 hut circles. Wall width 2.0 metres, height 0.5 metres composed of large granite stones and slabs mostly turf-covered. A subdividing wall is in the north-west corner. Condition quite good.

Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor. Walls 1.6 metres by 0.6 metres. Rubble wall double faced in places.

Enclosure at Yes Tor Bottom. An irregular shaped enclosure containing three hut circles. Despite numerous entrance gaps that have appeared over the centuries, the irregular enclosure wall is remarkably complete; unlike the remains to the west.

Enclosure is depicted on the modern mapping, which matches the 2015 aerial photographs and is assumed to be fairly accurate.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 1980 and 2007 data (Website). SDV360651.

On a south slope, around 358 metres OD., are two co-joined enclosures with internal and external huts, in an area in which surface quarrying has taken place.
The small north-west enclosure (MDV4964) 36 metres east to west, and 48 metres north to south, predates the larger which measures 100 metres east to west and 124 metres north to south (see plan). Both have double faced orthostatic walling with rubble infill measuring 1.6 metres wide and generally 0.7 metres high. There are several entrance gaps but it is uncertain which are original features.
Two small structures lie on the east wall of the main enclosure; one is rectangular, 3.8 metres by 2.8 metres; the other is circular 3.8 metres in diameter and may be a hut of indeterminate type.
Within the enclosures are five huts and four similar ones are outside to the west. All have levelled interiors
with diameters ranging from 4.0 metres to 8.3 metres and walling averaging 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.
The entrances are mainly to the south. Two huts have yards or annexes on their north-east. Two are subdivided, one with a circular structure within the main hut. Constructional differences occur with huts at 'A', SX 56697294, and 'B', SX 56677285 which have coursed Type 3 walling; the former has been adopted by tinner's (2 and 3), while the latter has an outer protective wall.
To the north of the group in clitter are the poor remains of two Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) huts, 2.8 metres in diameter internally, with walling 0.7 metres thick and 0.3 metres high but with no visible entrances. They are
joined by low rubble walling, 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, which is mostly hidden by the turf and clitter (see also SX 57 SE 133). Surveyed at 1:10 000 and 1:2500 for AO Records. (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments, 29/07/1980).
The well-defined remains of an enclosed settlement of five huts with a group of four large huts located outside to the west. A small hut lies to the north of the enclosure.
The settlement is situated at the foot of a clitter-covered slope in moorland grass (some areas close-cropped) with scattered clumps of gorse and reed. Some of the huts have double-faced walls whilst others have single faces. The largest hut, with an internal diameter of 9 metres and constructed of large moorland boulders and slabs, has a 6 metres diameter building cut into its interior. A hut on the south-west side with an internal diameter of 7.5 metres has a massive boulder/slab wall 1.6 metres wide. The smallest hut has a 3 metre internal diameter and a low boulder/stone wall. The enclosure wall, a rubble bank, has been disturbed and cut through in many places. There is widespread evidence of stone cutting and stone digging.
Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale (citing Fletcher, M. J., 25/07/2007, English Heritage Field Investigation).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 22/04/2019 Banks are in good condition but area is becoming overwhelmed with molinia