Name:Hut circle A in enclosure south of Foggintor Quarries, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in the late 19th century with few finds. Measures 4.5 metres in diameter. Rubble wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. A 165 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Low grass.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Hut 5 excavated by the Committee. Diameter 4.5 metres. The feature of this dwelling was a large fire or cooking hole contiaing much charcoal. The exploration of the floor of the hut yielded a flint scraper, two portions of a river pebble and three rubber stone of grit.

(25/8/1950) One of a group of 17 hut circles, given the letter 'A'. Double walled type, 6.0 metres in diameter, wall width 1.5 metres, height 0.4 metres, composed of turf-covered stone, condition fairly good. Entrance on southern side.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP152564, 21/3/2000 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.
Diameter 4.5 metres. Rubble wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. A 165 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Low grass.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 18-21, fig 44.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler's hut 5 (4.6 metres in diameter).

Depicted on the modern mapping.