Name:Feature on southern edge of prehistoric enclosure south of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Recorded as a reservoir in 1992, this was described in 2007 as an enclosure. The feature survives as a circular depression 9.8 metres diameter, 1.3 metres deep. Attached to the southern boundary wall of enclosure (MDV3702). Other possible interpretations include military activity, small enclosure or large hut circle. If this reservoir is contemporary with the adjacent hut settlement it would be of considerable rarity on Dartmoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD?)
  • (Former Type) RESERVOIR (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1750 AD)

Visited 23/4/1992 (SX 5616 7098) Reservoir surviving as circular depression 9.8 metres diameter, 1.3 metres deep. Attached to the southern boundary wall of enclosure (MDV3702). Other possible interpretations include military activity, small enclosure or large hut circle. If this reservoir is contemporary with the adjacent hut settlement it would be of considerable rarity on Dartmoor.

Fletcher, M. J., 2007, English Heritage Field Investigation, 11/05/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV362913.

Against the lower boundary of the southern enclosure, here visible as a pronounced 0.7 metre high lynchet, is an enclosure of uncertain origin and purpose although it may be contemporary with the huts and enclosure. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. Would think more likely to be reservoir than enclosure because of its depression. Damage to the ground around the reservoir will need addressing at some point in the future - animal scrapes and human traffic around the south edge Photos X 2 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 09/04/2019. Photos X 2 taken