Name:Possible hut in settlement 700 metres south of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Possible hut circle lying across the northern line of an enclosure boundary. Diameter 4.5 metres. Survives as 0.2 metre deep flat bottomed hollow. An alternative interpretation is that it may be a military mortar emplacement. Feature shown on NMP Data.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Oval hut circle shown on the east side of settlement.

Visited 23/4/1992 (SX 5621 7102) Possible hut circle lying across the northern line of an enclosure boundary. Diameter 4.5 metres. Survives as 0.2 metre deep flat bottomed hollow. An alternative interpretation is that it may be a military mortar emplacement. (Not recorded by the Ordnance Survey (1950) or shown on the moden mapping (MasterMap) but shown on NMP Data.

Western half of a hut circle shown on the eastern side of Settlement 'A' at Leeden Tor South.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.