Name:Mill Pond at Coldharbour Mill

Summary

The millpond depicted on the historic mapping appears to have been partially silted up on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. However the bank on its southern side is clearly visible as a substantial earthwork and may be contemporary with the 18th century Coldharbour Mill. The bank remains visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and ruins of World War II Military site in former parkland and Mill pond and weir/ mill leat to C18th Coldharbour Mill and section of Culm Valley Light Railway

• MILL POND (XVII to Modern - 1700 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36188.

"mill pond" marked on os 6" (1906) map and 1:10,000 (1971) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)46ne.

Des=os 1:10,000(1971).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Large 'mill pond' c.125m x c.65 shoown on os 25" (1880s) map to the east of the road and c.70m to the east of 'worsted mill'. A 'weir' is shown at st06301219 with another to the west of the road at st06281219 (os).

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible south of the pond.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0612 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The bank is clearly visible as an earthwork.

The millpond depicted on the historic mapping appears to have been partially silted up on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. However the bank on its southern side is clearly visible as a substantial earthwork up to 7 metres in width. It is depicted as a separate land parcel on the Tithe Map and may be contemporary with the 18th century Coldharbour Mill. The bank remains visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.