Name:Hut within enclosure 300 metres south of Broad Hole

Summary

Hut built into the northern boundary of a conjoined prehistoric enclosure on the west bank of the Cowsic river south of Broad Hole. It consists of a levelled platform, 3.0 metres (north-south) by 2.6 metres, enclosed by the remains of a wall measuring 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high; a gap on the south-west may indicate the position of the entrance.

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 73
  • Pastscape: 965592

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut circle at SX 5909 7831, internal diameter 3.8 metres. Single orthostat wall 2.0 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Doorway to south. Attached to a length of boundary wall. Erosion against outer side of south wall.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 64-5, Map 29.14 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of three hut circles 0f 3.0. to 4.0 metres diameter within the enclosure on the west bank of the Cowsic river.

Hut is depicted on the modern mapping on the northern boundary of the southern part of the conjoined enclosure.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, (1994 Data) (Website). SDV360651.

Centred SX 59137825. A settlement and cairn located on a slight shelf on the otherwise steep east-facing slope above the right bank of the River Cowsic. The site comprises two enclosures, two hut circles, a rectangular building platform and a cairn (See related records for details).
SX 59137826. The western hut. It consists of a levelled platform, 3.0 metres (north-south) by 2.6 metres, enclosed by the remains of a wall measuring 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high; a gap on the south-west may indicate the position of the entrance (citing Probert, S. A. J., 11/07/1994, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigators Comments).