Name:Hut circle in the eastern corner of the settlement south-east of Roos Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 3.1 metres diameter with walls 1 metre wide by 0.2 metres high within a small enclosure on the east side of the settlement to the south-east of Roos Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle of 3 metres diameter at the eastern end of the settlement to the south-east of Roos Tor. It is surrounded by an outer bank 3 metres outside it from which all the sizeable stones have been removed for use elsewhere.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone hut circle situated within a small enclosure lying on the lower east-facing slope of Roos Tor. The stone hut circle is situated in the centre of the enclosure. The wall is composed of a rubble bank and the interior measures 3.1 metres in diameter and has a 1 metre wide wall standing up to 0.2 metres high. The monument lies in close proximity to a substantial Bronze Age field boundary known as The Great Western Reave and on the periphery of a contemporary fragmentary field system.