Name:Field System on South Common, All Saints

Summary

Several conjoined earthwork ditches and banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, are interpreted as relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date that went out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135473.

Six fields visible on ap running inside northern and north-western edge of south common, as shown on tm. None of these fields are shown on tm(aph).

Des=aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4321-2/(11/4/47).

The area is depicted as rough ground.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches and banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Vis=20/8/1993 (simpson and blackmore). Disturbed ground is visible at st30830205 which may in part reflect these boundaries. A low raised area or oval mound is visible at st30840212. Little trace is visible of the other former field boundaries.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST3102 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

Several conjoined earthwork ditches and banks, between 2 and 4 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They seem to subdivide the west and north part of South Common into smaller adjacent fields, and are interpreted as relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. They are not depicted on the available historic mapping suggesting that they went out of use by the late-19th century.