Name:Extractive Pits north-west of Thornfield, Storridge Hill, Chardstock

Summary

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014, are interpreted as post-medieval extractive pits that went out of use by the mid-19th century. They correspond to an area named 'Bloody Pits' on the Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1891, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136371.

Field name recorded as `bloody pits' on tm (no 979). No earthworks shown on os 6" (1891) map (os).

Des=chardstock tithe map and apportionment/(1838).

No features are depicted in this location.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible.

19/8/1993 (simpson + blackmore) informed by landowners that all the quarries have been infilled in the last nine years. As no earthworks are shown here however it may be that the field acquired its name from its proximity to the other quarries rather than containing quarries itself, or they may have been infilled before the tm which records the field as being under arable cultivation.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (Cartographic). SDV360176.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s. They are similar in appearance to the remains of the numerous quarries depicted in adjacent fields on the historic maps, and they are interpreted as post-medieval extractive pits that went out of use by the mid-19th century. They correspond to an area named 'Bloody Pits' on the Tithe Apportionment and may have provided materials for the nearby limekilns depicted on the available historic maps. Although recorded in 1993 as having been infilled between 1984 and 1993, the remaining slight earthworks were clear enough to be transcribed from digital images visualised in simple local relief from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014.