Name:Extractive Pits north of Thornfield, Storridge Hill, Chardstock

Summary

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. They correspond to an area named 'Pit Close' on the Tithe Apportionment and are interpreted as post-medieval extractive pits that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

NO 975, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135972.

Field name recorded as `pit close' (no 975) on tm.

Des=chardstock tithe map and apportionment book/(1838).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1993 archive.

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Irregular earthwork pits are indistinctly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST3204 13-JUN-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360176.

Irregular earthwork pits are visible.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and digital images visualised in simple local relief from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. They are similar in appearance to the remains of the numerous quarries depicted in adjacent fields on the historic maps, and correspond to an area named 'Pit Close' on the Tithe Apportionment. They are interpreted as post-medieval extractive pits that went out of use by the mid-19th century, perhaps providing materials for the nearby limekilns depicted on the available historic maps.