Name:Possible Stock Enclosure on North Hill

Summary

A possible earthwork is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1950, as a small banked enclosure with an opening in the south-east side. It is possible that this was a small post-medieval or nineteenth century stock enclosure, although more work is required to determine its character and origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch on North Hill

• (Former Type) RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • RING ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135954.

Possible ring ditch visible on raf 1947 ap's on s tip of north hill. Ditch feature c20m diam visible beneath scrub (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4452-3/(11/4/1947).

A roughly circular possible banked enclosure is visible.

A roughly circular tree clump is visible.

The possible ring ditch recorded in source SDV135954 appears, on stereoscopic examination of the aerial photographs taken in 1947, to be vegetation. However within this darker area of vegetation a probable earthwork is visible on the 1947 run of photographs, and also on a sortie flown in 1950. It may be a small banked enclosure, of 20 metres diameter, with an opening in the south-east side. It is possible that this was a small stock enclosure, in which case a post-medieval or nineteenth century date would be feasible, although more work is required to determine its character and origin. It broadly corresponds to a clump of trees visible on aerial photographs taken in 2010.