Name:Probable Non-Antiquity North-West of Eastcott Farm

Summary

First recorded as a possible concentric triple ditched enclosure visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1947, further exmination of aerial photographs indicate that the marks are more likely to have been caused by mid-twentieth century agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Possible concentric ditched enclosure visible on raf 1947 ap's. At least three ditches visible, very roughly 40 - 130m diameters. Continues on st10nw-096 (horner).

Des=horner, b.(dcc)/(2/9/1993)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4292-3/(11/4/1947).

Dark curvilinear and linear cultivation marks are visible .

The dark curvilinear marks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, previously interpreted as a concentric ditched enclosure, were re-examined as part of this project and interpreted as probable cultivation marks of mid-twentieth century date. Some are contiguous with linear cultivation marks that run parallel to the field boundary, and they are not visible on any other available aerial photographs.